TAC 2020
Hatch logo
AECOM logo
AECON logo
Geoform & TPH logo
Conference Program

The TAC 2020-One Toronto conference program has been finalized. Scroll down to view the daily lineup of plenary, technical and social sessions or click here to see an "at a glance" program overview. We look forward to seeing you soon!

Tuesday October 19, 2021
ROOM Toronto II (simultaneous in Carmichael/Jackson) Toronto III (simultaneous in Tom Thomson)
12:00 - 16:00 Delegate Registration Opens (Varley) - Exhibitor Move In (Toronto I and Pre-function)
15:00 - 16:00 TAC Young Members - Introduction and Networking Event - Toronto II/III
16:00 - 17:30 TAC Annual General Meeting - Toronto II/III
17:30 - 19:30 Opening Icebreaker Reception and TAC Book Launch - Toronto I and Pre-function
Wednesday October 20, 2021
ROOM Toronto II (simultaneous in Carmichael/Jackson) Toronto III (simultaneous in Tom Thomson)
07:30 - 08:30 Delegate Registration (Varley) and Conference Breakfast in the Trade Show (Toronto I and Pre-function)
08:30 - 08:40 Welcoming Remarks and Keynote Introductions - Toronto II/III
Steve Skelhorn and Erik Eberhardt
08:40 - 09:10 Opening Keynote - Jenny Yan, ITA President - Toronto II/III
Global Tunnelling Update and ITA(Canada)'s Role: Today and Tomorrow
09:10 - 09:40 Keynote - John Bianchini, Chairman and CEO, Hatch - Toronto II/III
Canadian Tunnelling – What Can the Mining Industry Bring to The Table?
09:40 - 10:10 Keynote - Phil Verster, CEO & President, Metrolinx - Toronto II/III
Transit Development and Expansion Growing Below the Ground
10:10 - 10:40 Coffee & Refreshment Break in the Trade Show (Toronto I and Pre-function)
10:40 - 12:20 Transit Tunnels: Design & Construction I
Chair: Brian Garrod
Case Histories and Challenging Projects I
Chair: Boro Lukajic
12:20 - 13:20 Conference Lunch in the Trade Show (Toronto I and Pre-function)
13:20 - 15:00 Transit Tunnels: Design & Construction II
Chair: Jackson Rand
Case Histories and Challenging Projects II
Chair: Giuseppe Gaspari
15:00 - 15:30 Coffee & Refreshment Break in the Trade Show (Toronto I and Pre-function)
15:30 - 16:45 SEM and Caverns
Chair: Heather Stewart
Challenging Projects III / Future Projects & Costing
Chair: Timothy Packulak
16:45 - 17:45 Exhibitor Reception - Trade Show (Toronto I and Pre-function)
18:00 - 18:45 TAC 2020/2021 Awards Reception - Trade Show (Toronto I and Pre-function)
18:45 - 21:45 TAC 2020/2021 Awards Dinner and Presentations - Toronto II/III
Thursday October 21, 2021
ROOM Toronto II (simultaneous in Carmichael/Jackson) Toronto III (simultaneous in Tom Thomson)
07:30 - 08:30 Delegate Registration (Varley) and Conference Breakfast in the Trade Show (Toronto I and Pre-function)
08:30 - 09:30 2020 and 2021 Canadian Project of the Year Presentations - Toronto II/III
09:30 - 10:00 Current & Future Canadian Projects - Steve Skelhorn, TAC VP East - Toronto II/III
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee & Refreshment Break in the Trade Show (Toronto I and Pre-function)
10:30 - 12:10 TBM Tunnelling I
Chair: Andre Solecki
Safety and Risk Management
Chair: Connor Langford
12:10 - 13:10 Conference Lunch in the Trade Show (Toronto I and Pre-function)
13:10 - 14:50 TBM Tunnelling II
Chair: Claudia Hernandez
Research and Innovation I
Chair: Mark Diederichs
14:50 - 15:20 Coffee & Refreshment Break in the Trade Show (Toronto I and Pre-function)
15:20 - 17:00 Trenchless and Rehabilitation
Chair: Jean Habimana
Research and Innovation II
Chair: David Rheault